Question
Actualizado en
28 may 2018
- Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Japonés
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Chino simplificado
Hello everyone. I want to ask; why is it that in some mandarin word, the second syllable is pronounced in a neutral tones even though the pinyin version of the word clearly have a tone mark whether it be the 4th,3rd,1st, or 2nd tone? I often see this in a Chinese dictionary called pleco and even in speech. For example why does word/phrase:
好消息(hǎo xiāo xī) meaning good news is pronounced (hěn xiāo xi) where the first tone in the second syllable is omitted.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
好消息(hǎo xiāo xī) is right pronunciation.we never pronounce it as hěn xiāo xi
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
yes,it does happen sometimes.But I don't know the rules, so I can't help you summarize
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
It's easy to pronounce and make it sound better.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
This example isn't right. But oral pronunciation often sounds different with dictionary standard pronunciation, just like english. It's hard and not necessary to find rules. Keep listening!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido
I used google translation😂hope it can help you.
I think I might know what you mean, even though you made the wrong syllable. Or rather, the example you gave is not very appropriate.
In fact, the most common example of what you said is when the Chinese call for names. For example, "王小明(Wáng Xiǎomíng)" is often called "Wáng iǎomíng" , that the "X" of the second syllable is omitted. The reason is to speak too quickly. Especially when the third syllable does not need to close teeth or lips to pronounce, it will not close them when the second tone is issued.
On the other hand, in daily chats, names are not important information compared to chat content. So don't use it so seriously. This is why I said that the example you gave is not appropriate. Chinese people use "好消息" as an important message in their conversations, so omitting situations rarely occur.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
I just searched “轻声词” and found lots of examples that I did not even realized lol. Maybe you can get more oriented with it by practicing reading these words, there are too many of them
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado