Question
Actualizado en
28 may 2018
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Better off ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means you will be better than you were before. For example if you’re in a bad relationship you would be “better off without them” if you’re in a poor paying job and you quit you’re “better off without the job”. If you’re better off, then you are better than you used to be, and generally it’s used to describe a situation like the ones I used in my examples.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso