Question
Actualizado en
28 may 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre protect y preserve ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They both refer to a form of protection, but to protect means to guard, while to preserve means to keep something from changing.
So if you freeze a snowball, you preserve it; it will not melt. If you leave a snowball outside but hold an umbrella over it, you protect it from the sun, but the snowball will still change.
You can protect a child while he grows into an adult, but you cannot preserve his childhood. He will grow up.
You can preserve strawberry jam, but you probably won't spend a lot of time protecting it, unless you really don't want to share. ;)
I hope that helps!! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Protect:
"The police officer protected the community from danger."
"I protect my phone from dropping into water."
"This national park is a protected area."
"The woman protected her friend from a robber."
Preserve:
"We should preserve artifacts for future generations."
"I preserve my family's old wooden closet from water damage by keeping it dry."
"Preserving food keeps food fresh for long periods of time."
"Nature preserved the fallen tree in an oxygen-depleated peat bog."
Protect can be used to say "actively keeping someone or something away from danger or harm" or "actively defending against harm or danger." Preserve is used like protect, but without someone or something immediately causing harm or danger.
Was this answer helpful?