Question
Actualizado en
29 may 2018
- Japonés
-
Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Why do English speakers use
not
"I think 〜〜 not 〜〜."
but
" I do not think 〜〜."
?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso Casi fluido
Actually, either form can be used. "I don't think ~" is more natural in most cases, but if you want to place emphasis on the NOT part, you can use the other form. For example, "I think he will NOT do it" is more emphatic than "I don't think he'll do it".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
thank you!!
the latter is more 'natural',and sometimes the former is used,I see.
in japanese,both form are used equally often,so I was wondering(^。^)
the latter is more 'natural',and sometimes the former is used,I see.
in japanese,both form are used equally often,so I was wondering(^。^)