Question
Actualizado en
8 abr 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre avoid y avert ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Avoid means you took steps to prevent something. Avert means you stopped something while it was going on and prevented it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Oh, I understood. A Japanese deicitonary said the meaning was same. Thank you for your rwpky, kirbylink!