Question
Actualizado en
8 abr 2015
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Back ground:One of my classmates named her English name as Candy.
I search on the internet and I find that someone said Candy is not a good name because it is related to sex.
Question:Is that true?
Respuestas
9 abr 2015
Respuesta destacada
- Chino simplificado
Candice would be perfect
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Chino simplificado
Each one is ok, the question has ignored me for a long time.
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Candy
好比是中文里面小红小明这种名字
看上去像是酒吧小姐的名字。
在现实当中,人们把这样的名字作为绰号使用。
但是不是真的名字
就是这样。喵!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
你可以说Either one is okay.
This question confused me for a long time.更加地道一些。
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Thanks.
So you mean it's not strange that use the name as a nickname but it's informal.
A question for you: Do you watch animations?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK)
No. It is like sweets. Very American, I think. It's fine.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Does it has limitations? I mean, can everyone call her Candy? or good friends only?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino simplificado