Question
Actualizado en
7 ago 2016
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con parochial (restricted in one's approach) . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Parochial" is a term used most often to describe a religious education or school, i.e. "parochial school." (Usually Catholic.)
"As she had been educated in a convent school, her worldview on certain things was decidedly parochial."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
The two meanings I know are "related to a church parish" (a parochial school) or "limited in scope." No other meanings I know of. Have you seen this word used in a way that doesn't fit these two meanings?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (España)