Question
Actualizado en
30 may 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Gine y DNA ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
30 may 2018
Respuesta destacada
Genes are made up of DNA. Both terms are used to describe what runs in your family such as eye color and disease (what is hereditary). In simple terms, the DNA is like a blueprint for your genes/chromosomes. But in normal or non-medical conversation, when someone says "it must run in your DNA" (like a bad habit), that means you are prone/destined to that behavior. If they say "it's in the genes!" that can be an expression meaning you were born with it (like beauty or talent).
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Genes are made up of DNA. Both terms are used to describe what runs in your family such as eye color and disease (what is hereditary). In simple terms, the DNA is like a blueprint for your genes/chromosomes. But in normal or non-medical conversation, when someone says "it must run in your DNA" (like a bad habit), that means you are prone/destined to that behavior. If they say "it's in the genes!" that can be an expression meaning you were born with it (like beauty or talent).
Was this answer helpful?