Question
Actualizado en
7 ago 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? American TV banned a most famous swear word of own country that means excrement, and Japanese TV allow it. It make me confused.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
American TV has banned a certain swear word referring to excrement, while Japanese TV allows it. I just don't get it.
Of own countryって、どういう意味で使っていましたか?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Nada natural
"American TV banned a very famous swear word of my own country which means "excrement," however, Japanese TV allowed it. This made me confused."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@raulsen ”Of own country”は"自国の"を表したつもりです。そして、” a most famous swear word of own country that means excrement” は ”排泄物を意味する自国の最も有名な罵倒語” から訳しました…。
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
なるほど、そのつもりで訳したんですね。なら、以下の言い方はどうでしょうか。
「Whereas American TV has banned the country's most famous swear-word for excrement, Japanese TV fully allows the usage of the word.」
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
@Energystar: どういたしまして!Whereasは少し書き言葉っぽいですが、Energystarさんが書いてくれた日本語の翻訳も書き言葉っぽかったので、よく合うと思います。英語の勉強、頑張ってください! (^^)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés