Question
Actualizado en
31 may 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre his first bid y his first attempt ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@tttttooorru first attempt used the act or an instance of trying to do or accomplish something : an act or instance of attempting something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@tttttooorru firstbid
offer (a certain price) for something, especially at an auction.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I haven't heard the first phrase being used very often. "bid" is a word used in relation to an auction.
"first attempt" is more natural. This is the one that would be used in everyday life.
Example situations:
• "I can't believe this is his first attempt at baking! It's delicious!"
• "His first attempt at making the team did not go very well. Maybe next year!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
While they can mean the same thing at times, "bid" has another usage definition.
Here are examples I've found where attempt and bid share the same meaning:
Her bid for re-election was unsuccessful.
Her attempt for re-election ...
The other usage for "bid" comes when dealing with money in a competitive way. It is an offer of a price, especially at an auction.
"While I can offer $1000 for the painting at the auction, I bid $500. I can only hope no one else wants it as much as I do."
From here we can get the noun form of bid, which is "bidder".
"I'm sorry but your bid of $500 was just beaten by $200. My bid for that painting is $700. Have anything else to offer? If not, then, I am the highest bidder."
The highest bidder wins the painting from the auction.
A bidder is a person that "bids" money on something that is being sold in a competitive platform.
It all comes down to making sure you are using the word "bid" the way you intend to.
I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?