Question
Actualizado en
2 jun 2018
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Filipino
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Tailandés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
How do you say this in more formal way? "The movie is highly recommended for those people who have been hiding in their closet for a long time now."
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Depends what you mean. That sentence could
mean either 1. the movie has been recommended for a while to people in the closet, or could mean that 2. it’s recommended to people who have been in the closet for a long time.
Which one are you going for?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Filipino
- Inglés (US)
@Minggeu_
Though “hiding in their closet” is correct we tend to just use “he’s closeted”
or “in the closet”
So you could say “The movie is highly recommended for those who have been closeted for most of their lives”
Was this answer helpful?