Question
Actualizado en
3 jun 2018
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Malayo
-
Italiano
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre defeat y defeated ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Defeat is future tense, defeated is past tense. Defeat Example: I will defeat you,Defeated Example: You have been defeated.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
the defeat is the noun, defeated is something that happens to someone.
eg:
the defeat was terrible
I've been defeated
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Defeat is the Verb and defeated is it pass participal so one is usually used to express the action and the other is to discribe a situation
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Español (México)
Defeat is the verb with the base form and defeated is the past tense of that verb as also the past participle
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Hindi
defeat is present tense
defeated is past tense verb
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Vietnamita