Question
Actualizado en
9 ago 2016
- Inglés (US)
- Turco
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa green with envy ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
The pervious comment is entirely correct, it means filled with jealous, I just wanted to share this video with you, it features the phrase in question.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=loKp1SJMcQs
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Rumano
Very envious or very jealous (the words "jealousy" and "envy" have slightly different meanings, but nowadays people use them as synonyms so don't worry).
Historically, the color green has been associated with the emotion of jealousy/envy, so that's why it's used in this idiom :)
Was this answer helpful?