Question
Actualizado en
5 jun 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I've had this shirt for like six years.
Until this mornijg, I wasn't into it at all
but now, it's like my tastes have changed.
a: I wasn't into it at all? What does that mean? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
@geniusoh11 to “be into” something means “you like” it. This person said “I *wasn’t* into it..” so that meant he did *not* like it.
You can use it positively/negatively ~
I’m into Chinese food (I like Chinese food)
I’m into martial arts (I like martial arts)
I’m not into that kind of stuff (I don’t like that kind of stuff)
This phrase “to be into” is used in everyday/informal speech, so I wouldn’t recommend using this in writing.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)