Question
Actualizado en
10 ago 2016
- Nepalí
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa You shouldn't be sad because sad spelled backwards is "das" and das not gud. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Turco
it means dont be sad because if you turn 'sad'word (read this from backwards ) will be das and das not good thing
Was this answer helpful?
- Nepalí
- Turco
yeah me too coz I m really not sure about das good thing or not, I don't know the meaning of das
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
but did you understand how sad being das? you should read it from backwards
Was this answer helpful?
- Nepalí
@niceperson: yes I understood that part but couldn't understand the joke. I saw this on internet it is apparently funny.
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
I think das doesn't have an actually meaning but it's just there to make it funny. I don't know how to explain it but it's just for nothing I guess I don't knowwww
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Das equals "Thats" so the sentence is Thats not good
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
The original joke is in german, meant to be „ don’t be sad because sad spelt backwards is das und das is nicht gut“ but it was just changed to English, but your phrasing of the joke makes it sound like das is meant to replace that’s - as in „that’s not good“
Was this answer helpful?