Question
Actualizado en
10 ago 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre irritate y annoy ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They're the same. You can irritate and annoy, you can be irritated or annoyed, and someone can be irritating or annoying.
If there is any difference, irritate has more anger behind it, while annoyed is more just the pestering nuisance side
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
what does pestering nuisance side means?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@franfranz a nuisance is annoying because it's inconvenient. Either because they messed something up, or simply distracted you.
To pester is to pick at. Purposefully annoying someone. Being obnoxious.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
you seem so nice. i guess you born in the 88 as i was are you learning spanish? if you are meybe you can give me your facebook and be my personal teacher jajaj what do you think i could be your profesor tambien 😀😀
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@franfranz I was born in 88. Jaja, an excellent year! I used to study Spanish in high school and college, and used it a little for work. So I am sort of always learning it still, but I am studying Japanese currently.
I'd love to help you though. My Facebook is private, but if you have lang-8 I can help you on there. My screen name is the same.
Was this answer helpful?