Question
Actualizado en
6 jun 2018
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Ucraniano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? How to use " off the beaten path" and " follow the beaten path " in a sentence ?
1) The restaurant is really off the beaten path.
2) Do not worry, just follow the beaten path.
The sentences are correct?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
They are correct.
The first sentence means the restaurant is a place that's not very well known and is located in a secluded area. So people rarely visit.
2) Follow the beaten path!
means "Follow the path someone walked/trod on before". the beaten path = tracks です
道に迷ってしまったときに、前の人が通った跡があるからこれについて行こう!っていう意味ですね。
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?