Question
Actualizado en
6 jun 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I will have lived in Osaka in between 2020 and 2030. y I am going to have lived in Osaka in between 2020 and 2030. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
I know you rarely use the sentence below, but I don't understand why the below sentence is awkward. Would you give me some advice about it?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"I will have lived" implies a future tense. It means that you will have lived in Osaka for 10 years, once 2020 begins and 2030 ends.
It's a little awkward to use this terminology and list the decades instead of the length of time. I recommend that you say:
"By 2030, I will have lived in Osaka for 10 years."
"I am going to" is similar, but implies an additional time delay. It means that living in Osaka hasn't happened yet, but you will start to live there in 2020.
You could say:
"I am going to have lived in Osaka for 10 years by 2030."
I hope my explanation wasn't too confusing for you. It's a little difficult to explain, but it helps to think of these words in other contexts, too.
For example:
"I will have eaten dinner by 8 p.m." ----> You haven't eaten dinner yet, but you will be before 8:00 p.m. comes.
"I am going to eat at 8:00 p.m." ----> You have made a plan to eat at 8:00 p.m, although it hasn't happened yet.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@jkateb100 Your explanation was easy to understand. Thank you for explaining this vague question! I appreciate it!