Question
Actualizado en
6 jun 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
-
Español (Venezuela)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre (relative pronoun) which y (relative pronoun) who y (relative pronoun) why ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The pronoun which is used when asking what of something that thing is specifically. Example, “Which candy is that? That candy is Hershey’s chocolate.
The pronoun who is used when asking the identity of a person. Example “Who is talking? The person talking is Sam.”
The pronoun why is used when asking how something came to be. Example “Why is that the correct? It is correct because I said so.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@yourbadromantic While this is correct, I think the question is asking more about the relative pronoun funtion of those words in more complex sentences such as,
"They are foolish who believe in the lies which the modern world has already disproved."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?