Question
Actualizado en
11 ago 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Vietnamita
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa are you enrolling in the class? what's the enrollment dates? ?
plus, can you make this more natural?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
They are already pretty natural.
It means if you are going to sign up for a class, and when are the dates to sign up.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@-Bridget-: how do you distinguish if the first line is present progressive or future tense?? is that juat a feeling from the context?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Well with the "ing" it makes it progressive, but it can be used in future, past, present, etc.
"I am going" -present
"I was going" -past
"I will be going" -future
It also depends on the context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@-Bridget-: hm.. "i was doing something" is pazt progressive and "i will be doing something" is future progressive. but i wrote "are you doing(enrolling) something". this is technically not 'future tense' but people use so(as the meaning of 'are you going to do something'). that's the tricky point to me.. . .
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Yeah I understand you! It could be used interchangeably. When you say a sentence with "are you......." It can be used as present or future. "Are you doing something?" The response would most likely be "doing something when?" "Are you doing something now?" That is present.
"Are you doing something later?" Is future. Another example.. "Are you studying?" "Yes I am." -present
"Are you going to study?"
"Yes in a bit." Future. I'm sorry if I'm not explaining well. It really has to do with how the sentence is said.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Ahh okay I'm glad! If you need any help with anything else let me know. I will try to help! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@-Bridget-: oh actually i have one more thing to ask!
the line at the bottom of your answer. "it really has to do with how" is actually 'it really has nothing to do with ~'. right? do americans say so( without 'nothing') often??
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Actually "It really has to do with how..." Means something has to do with something. In other words, when you asked about the question just being from context.. It means that "yes, it mostly has to do with context." It does not mean that it "has nothing to do with..." In that case "it really has nothing to do with context." Would mean that is does not relate to the context at all.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@-Bridget-: okay i understood they are not the same. but i still have no iead what 'it has to do with' really means. T.T
can you explain one more...?
- Coreano
@-Bridget-: i googled it, but said 'it has something to do' and 'it has to do' is exactly the synonyms
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Yes that is basically what it means. "It has to do with..." Means "it has something to do with.." Example: we are talking about clothes, and you ask,"why is it so expensive?" I would say, " it has to do with the name of the brand." So what I am saying is that it has something to do with the brand name. That is why the clothes is expensive.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Ahh I see haha well I mean it happens ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ 😝 and yea no problem! 😁
Was this answer helpful?