Question
Actualizado en
8 jun 2018
- Turco
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (UK)? Guys it is true, isn’t it? “I have always dreamed of being a doctor.”
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
I have always dreamed of being a doctor.
Yes, it's right (correct).
We say "right" or "correct". They mean the same thing. "True" means a different thing.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
right, correct = not wrong, not incorrect, not a mistake
true = not false, not a lie
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@nisasntrk You're very welcome. Thank you for the compliment. :D
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Turco
@OldGeezer Hii again it’s me but i have a questionn is it grammarly correct? “To be human is nothing”
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
To be human is nothing.
@nisasntrk Yes, the grammar is correct. In context, this could be a correct sentence. Without context, I'm not sure what this means.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
@OldGeezer So you say that the grammar is correct and this is a meaning sentence in a paragraph ? :)
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
- Turco
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@nisasntrk Thank you for the kind compliment. :D
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
@OldGeezer Hi could you check over this pleasee?? The driver pulling his bus into the police station upon the young girl’s suffering an affront: Here is a free country she can take a bus whether she wears shorts or mini
- Turco
@OldGeezer And I have a question which sounds more natural “I know all those” or “I know those all.” Are both correct?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
The driver pulling his bus into the police station upon the young girl’s suffering an affront: *This* is a free country. She can take a bus whether she wears shorts or *a miniskirt*.
"I know all *of* those" sounds natural. "I know those all" sounds wrong.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Turco
Hello old geezer i have a question “She slays with her new song.” Does this sound natural?
- Turco