Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
12 ago 2016
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I just heard this.
We're just going to play it by ear
I know ear means a part of human body.
What does this sentence mean?
Respuestas
12 ago 2016
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
This is just a phrase that we say when we don't know what will happen. "Play it by ear" is just like the other phrase "We'll just wing it."
These phrases don't reallyyy mean "play the ear" or "wing it," but instead they mean "we will just see what happens next."
~ I hope this helps (:
Was this answer helpful?