Question
Actualizado en
13 ago 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre tell a lie y lie ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
There is pretty much no difference in meaning. If you've lied than you have told a lie and if you're telling a lie, you're lying. Usually people will just say "he/she/you/they lied" or "don't lie.", "you shouldn't lie." etc. "tell" is not usually necessary.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- "To tell a lie" 嘘を言う. With this, "lie" is a noun and you can describe it.
"Don't tell a lie that will get you in trouble."
"The lie you told her caused so much trouble."
"He told me an unbelievable lie."
- "Lie" means the same thing except it's a verb. (it's like 嘘をする).
"Don't lie unless you want to get in trouble."
"For some reason, you only lie to me."
"Why do kids always lie? They seem so innocent and trustworthy."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
@Moose98: 😩 I think my answer may have been lacking compared to yours lol. 😅
Was this answer helpful?