Question
Actualizado en
11 jun 2018
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Shut y Close ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Shut is close something like a door
Ex: he shut the door after leaving his house
Close has 2 meanings
Close can also mean shut or nearby
Ex: she closed her laptop
He closed the door
My sister stayed close to me when she got scared
The car was this close to hitting me
Hope these help
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
@Sebas15 shut is your mouth is when you want someone to be quiet like shut up
for example if someone is trying to concentrate on something they are working on but they keep talking then you would tell them "shut your mouth I'm trying to concentrate here"
You could also say shut your trap but that's more of an rude way samething with shut up
However, close your mouth is when someone is chewing their food with their mouth open( you know kinda like a cow I hope you understand what I mean) or are shocked by something and they have their mouth open
Ex:
Amber was excited about having tacos she was chewing with her mouth open so Leslie told her to close her mouth
Jose and Maria were watching a scary movie something shocking happened and Maria's mouth was open Jose said close your mouth Maria
I hope you understand these as well hope I helped ^^
Was this answer helpful?