Question
Actualizado en
11 jun 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (UK)? I have no an appointment. Does it sound natural?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
- Coreano
@Cherry_Girl Thank you. and I guess there isn't any grammatical mistake. But you mean it's not natural, right?
Usuario eliminado
You can say "I have no appointment" but the "an" is unnatural and unnecessary in that sentence
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Cherry_Girl But 'appointment' is a countable noun so I thought it needs 'an'. and one more thing. Are they differences between I have no appointment and I don't have an appointment?
Usuario eliminado
I'm sorry, I don't know the reason. But when you say "I have no ___", 'an' is never used.
I have no friends = I don't have any friends
I have no time = I don't have any time
I have no car = I don't have a car
I have no ___ is more common with plural things, like the first two examples. But the meaning is the same.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
I don't have an appointment.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano