Question
Actualizado en
13 jun 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? Could you please tell me the nuances between “One elephant is killed every 15 minutes” and “An elephant is killed every 15 minutes”?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"One elephant" and "an elephant" are exactly the same. They are interchangeable.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@heynow
Isn’t there absolutely no difference? Some native speakers say they will say “an elephant”.
“One elephant” is more formal?
- Inglés (US)
It depends on the message you are conveying to the person being spoken too. If I were a commercial speaking I would use ‘One elephant’ because it conveys a tone that has more emotion and it envokes more emotion from veiwers. If I were a writing a paper or talking to someone I would use ‘an elephant’ because it it more like your saying a statement of fact with no connection to you emotionally. If someone were to watch a documentary and hear about it, if it touched their heart then they might run and tell there friend (did you know one elephant....) because they are emotionally invested in that fact.
I hope that makes since?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It is not it it* spellcheck on my phone I apologize.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
There is no difference in meaning. Neither one is more formal or less formal. Both can be used in formal English or informal English. There is no difference.
"An elephant..." is said more commonly.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)