Question
Actualizado en
13 jun 2018
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con acento crase . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
Man it is hard to learn. But you use the "crase" when you have one preposition + article
For exemple
Eu fui para a Europa
Eu fui à Europa
In this case "para" is a preposition and "a" is a article
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
In Brasil not is common use crase when we have a conversation.
We use the prepositions + articles
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Fui à escola.
Fui à padaria.
Nós vamos à casa de minha tia.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
uses to:
• indicative locution of hour (like de "at")
• the a + a already mentioned (which means, a "feminine" place/word - I said place because this "a + a" and "a + o" is used to go to somewhere, as you could see in the examples, go to the beach, went to the bathroom, to the restaurant, it will only depend of the genre of the place, I guess you already know in portuguese most of the subjects have genre. this a + a and a + o is the "to somewhere")
ex.: A festa é às 13:30
The party is at 13:30.
ex.2: Eu fui à praia às 10 horas.
I went to the beach at 10 o'clock.
- here you also have the example of the beach (praia)
* example A + A and A + O
Eu vou à praia (A+A praia is feminine)
I go to the beach (beach is feminine)
Eu vou ao banheiro (A+O banheiro is masculine)
I go to the bathroom (bathroom is masculine)
A + A = à
A + O = ao
• The crase is also used before feminine adverbial locutions of time, place and manner.
ex.: Às vezes eu gosto de comer banana.
Sometimes I like to eat banana.
--Sometimes (às vezes) is a feminine adverbial locution of time
ex.2: Eu fui à escola às pressas porque eu tinha um teste.
I rushed to school because I had a test.
-- Escola (school) is a feminine subject/place
-- Às pressas (rush) is a feminine adverbial louction of way
• there are some exceptions, like everything in this world
Was this answer helpful?