Question
Actualizado en
14 jun 2018
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What dose 'rank' in the sentense : The Yellow river ranks as the third longest river in Asia and the sixth in the world
means ? Can you replace it ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
This can be similar to the word “place”
For example, I can say “I came in 3rd place in the race.” This means, in a race, I was the 3rd person to finish the race (第三).
This is equivalent to saying “I ranked 3rd in the race.”
Therefore, if “The yellow river ranks 3rd longest in the world,” it means there are 2 rivers longer than the yellow river in Asia.
And therefore, “sixth in the world” indicates that there are 5 rivers in the world that are longer than the yellow river. This means the yellow river is the 6th longest in the world.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
think of it this way:
Largest Rivers in Asia:
1. River A
2. River B
3. Yellow River
Therefore, the yellow river is the 3rd largest in Asia. (Yellow river ranks as the 3rd longest river in Asia)
Largest rivers in the world:
1. River A
2. River B
3. River C
4. River D
5. River E
6. Yellow river
Therefore, the yellow river is the 6th longest river in the world. (The yellow river ranks as the 6th longest river in the world)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado