Question
Actualizado en
15 ago 2016
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre generic y General ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They are the same thing
ex. I like candy in general
ex. Generic cats are always fluffly
They are both putting things into one group
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
But when we talked about"generic brand",we use generic instead of general.i can't tell the difference.
- Inglés (US)
Don't worry you can use either word they are exactly the same
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Ex: The general atmosphere of the room was somber.
Ex: The building's design was generic and uninspired.
General is used to mean "on average," while generic means common.
Was this answer helpful?