Question
Actualizado en
16 jun 2018
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Yellow fever ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Yellow fever is a virus spread by mosquitoes. But it can also mean someone that is really obsessed with Asians.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
This is slang for someone (non-Asian) that is only interested in relations with Asians.
This is a very old term. Yellow because Asians were once called yellow skinned, Europeans white skins, Indians red skins, and Africans black skinned etc....
Fever because having a fever or illness sometimes meant you were going to go crazy/mad. In a sense, these types of people are mad/crazy for Asians and Asians only.
When I says Asians I mean normally only Chinese, Japanese, Koreans, Thai, etc. not exactly people from India or that area.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yellow_fever
This is the other type of yellow fever.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Chino simplificado