Question
Actualizado en
16 jun 2018
- Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Español (España)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa To stick to one's guns. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Basically means to stick to your beliefs no matter what people say or do. Someone who might be wrong but won’t change their ways. Stubborn.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
- Inglés (US)
@Lilise
Not particularly, if there is something someone really believes in and they “stick to their guns” about it, that’s not always a bad thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)