Question
Actualizado en
16 jun 2018
- Noruego
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Español (España)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre gracia y gracias ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (Colombia)
- Español (Chile)
- Español (México)
gracia = it doesn't exist
gracias = thanks / thank you
0
likes
2
disagrees
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Noruego
- Español (Colombia)
- Español (Chile)
- Español (México)
@QuieroMucho
lazy people, people with poor grammar, teenagers .... etc but " gracias" is the only one that exists in Spanish
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@wilsonbu Don't confuse the people please, gracia exists and mean 'Funny or with an outstanding feature that distinguishe it'
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Colombia)
- Español (Chile)
- Español (México)
@ghabrielhgxd ohh but that's another context and it has nothing to do with " thank you"
gracia = grace in English
that's another thing
but as slang gracia means " fun"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
gracia is like a funny situation for example:
it was not funny (eso no tuvo gracia)
gracias is thanks
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Español (Colombia)
- Español (Chile)
- Español (México)
eso no hace gracia es una expresión, la palabra gracia por si sola tiene su equivalente en ingles y es grace busca en el dicionario y me dices
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Español (España)
gracias is used when you thank someone for doing something
gracia can have multiple meanings: one of them is elegance or harmony that distinguish the way a person or an animal moves (for example "moverse con gracia"), there is also a religious reference as you can say " la gracia de Dios" referring to God's benevolence and finally you can refer to something which is funny by saying "qué gracia"
or maybe you're just confused because you have heard someone with a Murcian or Andalusian accent saying 'gracias' as they omit the s sound
Was this answer helpful?