Question
Actualizado en
16 jun 2018
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "taking it by stride" ?
The quote is "Taking it by stride if you know what I mean" i don't know what he means.
Respuestas
16 jun 2018
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
to take in stride (not "by" stride) means to handle, accept or deal with a difficulty without allowing it to derail or unsettle you.
Criticism in business is something a successful person learns to take in stride.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?