Question
Actualizado en
13 abr 2015
- Chino simplificado
-
Español (España)
-
Italiano
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre assume y presume ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Assume" is to come to a conclusion without proof. It often has a negative association.
"This morning the door to the office was found unlocked. Mary was the last person to leave last night. I assumed she'd lock it."
"Presume" is to believe or conclude based on probability.
"I presume that customer over there is Mr. Hawkins. We were told to expect him around this time."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Assume has several meanings (to take over responsibilities, to take on a particular quality, etc.) but the meaning you are probably referring to (supposing something to be the case) is fairly close for both assume and presume.
To me, presume has more proof behind it. Although it is still a guess, there is probably more background (with presume) than there is in the use of assume.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado