Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
13 abr 2015
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
There's (has) got to be mean ci deve essere? and there've (have) got to be mean ci devono essere? I'm a bit confuse about this grammatical constuction.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I'd love to answer your question, however I'm confused with what exactly you mean.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
"There's got to be" can you say this sentence in another way? And can you translate the sentence "Ci devono essere..." ?
- Inglés (US)
You could say "there has got to be" , "there's gotta be a way that" is another way. You could say "there's no way that" and continue from there. "Ci devono essere" means "there must be"
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Ok Thank you, than "there must be..." Is only referred to a plural noun, insted for the singolar I have to use "there's got to be..."? Thank you very much for your explenation
- Inglés (US)
They're both plural; oddly enough. Saying "there must be" and "there's got to be" are around the same thing. If you're aiming specifically for US English I'd suggest saying "there's gotta be" because slang is dominant and we speak faster so things sound like one giant word.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
I know you american speak very fast ahah I'm trying to learn first the proper english. Thank you
- Inglés (US)