Question
Actualizado en
18 jun 2018
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Alemán
-
Indonesio
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Indonesio
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Sangat y Sekali y when do you use the one or the other? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
18 jun 2018
Respuesta destacada
They mean the same, to express intensity. You can translate it to English as "very" or "so much".
The only difference is where you put it. Sangat is placed before the adjective (sangat lapar), while sekali comes after it (lapar sekali)
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
They mean the same, to express intensity. You can translate it to English as "very" or "so much".
The only difference is where you put it. Sangat is placed before the adjective (sangat lapar), while sekali comes after it (lapar sekali)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Alemán
So I could use either or? Though I hardly ever hear people using sangat...
Usuario eliminado
@Bodhi66 Yes, you'll rarely hear sangat in daily conversation. sangat sounds more formal and standard, such as in public speaking, news, announcement, and so on.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Alemán
- Indonesio
- Malayo Casi fluido
Yes, I think we use sangat more than sekali in formal context
In informal context, we usually use "banget"
Very big = sangat besar = besar sekali = besar banget
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
- Malayo Casi fluido
Different area different habit 🤔 Indonesia is so big
I live with so many Melayu friends, and they prefer to say sangat
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Alemán
Oh, that's interesting - yes I heard banget before...