Question
Actualizado en
18 jun 2018
- Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Coreano
Why does 아프다 become 아팠어요 for the past tense when only words whose word stem ends in the vowel ㅏor ㅗ has -았어요 added?
I would think that because it ends with ㅡ that it would be 아펐어요 like other adjectives/ verbs.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
바쁘다 : 바빴어요
ㅏㅡ : ㅏㅏㅓ
아프다 : 아팠어요
ㅏㅡ : ㅏㅏㅓ
다르다 : 달랐어요
ㅏㅡ : ㅏㅏㅓ
자르다 : 잘랐어요
ㅏㅡ : ㅏㅏㅓ
나르다 : 날랐어요
ㅏㅡ : ㅏㅏㅓ
마르다 : 말랐어요
ㅏㅡ : ㅏㅏㅓ
I think it depends on a combination of vowels
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?