Question
Actualizado en
18 jun 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con "gross" . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
This is from a transcript of the TV show Jeopardy.
Category: HOLLYWOOD LINGO
Q: This term for a film's total box office take comes from the Old French for "large"
A: gross
I know basic usages of "gross", but I don't get what "film's total box office take" means, and how to use it.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
That's a gross exxageration! (meaning: that is very exaggerated.)
His gross income was 150000 Dollars (His total income was 150000 Dollars, but in this context gross means total before taxes are taken away)
Gross is a very complicated word that many native speakers still use improperly, but it's also uncommon outside of businesses.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I think gross means 荒利益 in this case :)
a film's total box office is the money made when it is first released. For example, all the tickets sold at movie theaters for the movie.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The candy is gross.
Picking your nose is gross.
That was just too gross.
We stayed in the hotel room since we had no other choice but the bed was gross because it had stains.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@languagegirl96 wrong use of gross, this is talking about total or large, not gross as in disgusting
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés