Question
Actualizado en
19 jun 2018
- Japonés
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa https://youtu.be/neN6pGhS4x8 0:39 -0:41 ?
Respuestas
20 jun 2018
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
@yukari520129 Very natural! Good job! Yes with always it should be that dark l sound .
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
She says "That was back when I was chewing nine packs of gum a day" meaning that in the video clip she showed, she was shown chewing a lot of gum so she made a joke saying that back when this clip was taken, she chewed 9 packs of gum which is a lot.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@yukari520129 I guess it's it funny because 9 packs of gum is a lot of gum and she is making fun of how in the video clip her mouth was full of a lot of gum that might seem excessive. 9 packs of gum is around 108 pieces of gum. If you have any more questions, feel free to ask.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@gertygert thank you ! The staff tried to scare her first but actually she spoke about another thing which is 9packs of gum?
- Japonés
@gertygert and I have another question! I can’t get some words and wanna know the pronunciation. Sorry a lot ..I hope you check them all.
1. 1:48-49 dreaming about or dreaming ‘ bout?
2. 2:43-2:45 I’m the “one who “ she pronounces like “one nu”?
3. 2:45-2:47 you’re about to cry it you’re ‘bout to cry?
4.2:49-2:51 you tell me about or you tell me ‘ bout?
- Inglés (US)
1. , 3. , 4. it is common to pronounce about as 'bout especially in songs. We also do it when we speak fast. As I like to say, we English speakers are very lazy when it comes to talking, do we try to make everything shorter.
2. Especially since this is a song it is common to omit the "wh" sound when we say "who" when it comes after a consonant sound such as the "n" sound in "one". We di this a lot too when speaking fast because it is easier to say.
Here is my pronunciation for reference.
"Dreaming 'bout the day."
""I'm the one who makes you laugh when you know you're 'bout to cry."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@gertygert wow!!! Amazing!!! Thank you sooo much! It’s very surprising discovery for me! Thank you!all are clear! One of my friends, just said all said about and I was wondering whether it was true cause I couldn’t get like that!
And if possible could you pronounce ‘ with me ‘ and ‘with you’ as well? It’s a trick for me to pronounce ‘ with’.
- Inglés (US)
@yukari520129 Sure! For "with" to make the "th" sound, put your tongue in between your teeth and blow air.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@gertygert oh, I heard it sounds like ‘d’ and shouldn’t blow air. Here she says from 4:20 https://youtu.be/s-i99UdlR-o
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@yukari520129 I always try to tell English learners to not feel discouraged if they can't understand song lyrics because most of the time us native speakers don't know either lol. If you need anymore help, feel free to ask and I'll try to answer as soon as I can :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@yukari520129 Thank you! And good luck!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@gertygert I have another question again . Is she singing ‘cause’ from 0:15-0:16? And I wanna know the pronunciation of “backdoor”
- Inglés (US)
@yukari520129 Yes she is singing " 'cause"
Here's "backdoor"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@gertygert oh, and one more! Could you pronounce of enhance?
Full sentence is we could dramatically enhance our platform.
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés