Question
Actualizado en
17 ago 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Vietnamita
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre go belly up y go broke ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The meanings are about the same; "go belly up" though would tend to be used when describing a company or organization whereas " go broke" is more likely used when referring to individuals. Examples: 1) He didn't secure a job over the last 3 years and has gone broke. 2) If this company doesn't improve its customer service it is likely to go belly up.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
I don't understand your question, can you rephrase?
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
Lol... Not usually, although people would know what you mean. In other words, in a funny way you could say a couple "went belly up" if they broke up. (And sorry, I didn't mean to LOL 😊)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)