Question
Actualizado en
17 ago 2016
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre job and work? y give me some example, please ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
A job is either a career, where is to where you get paid a salary for your bills and other life needs. Or a job is a task, a task is like a small chore, you can be paid or not. Work is the action or whatever you are doing, it's mostly labor. Sometimes people call their job work like. "Bye honey, I'm off to work." Witch is telling your lover your going to your job. Chores are work to. Sometimes, people will call their duty their job. Like, a mother might say "Driving you to school is my job" to a child. She's not calling it her career, she's saying that is is something she has to do. Some people might joke with their friends saying "Teasing you is my job" Overall, job and work have quite a few meanings. But, job and work are mostly meant for your career, and work is used more often, because it's more casual.
Was this answer helpful?