Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
14 abr 2015
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre holiday y vacation y offday ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
holiday = British English word for time off from work for a pleasurable trip
vacation = American English word for time off from work for a pleasurable trip
offday = I've never seen this spelling. Maybe it's some sort of (British?) slang for a day off. I wouldn't use it, not spelled as one word.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
HOLIDAY
In English(US), "holiday" is used 3 ways.
1. For religious events (holiday = holy day)
"Good Friday is a Christian holiday, but most people still go to work and to school."
"Christmas is a holiday, and most people do not work on Christmas day."
"Valentine's Day is a small holiday. People go to work and school on Valentine's Day."
2. Any days that many people in the country do not work.
Examples:
"Most people do not work on the holiday, Christmas."
"In the US, we have a holiday called, "Thanksgiving." Thanksgiving is always on a Thursday, and most people do not work or go to school."
"We have a three-day weekend next week, because Monday is a holiday."
3. Holiday = Break from work (official long periods of time not working, most people have off)
Example:
A: What did you do over the holiday?
B: I went with my family to Hawaii. What did your family do?
Holiday Examples: Christmas, New Year, Labor Day, Thanksgiving,
VACATION
"Vacation" is used 2 ways.
1. Any official/approved periods of time off, a break.
(for everyone)
Spring Break = Spring Vacation, Christmas Vacation, Winter Vacation
Example:
"I do not have school for two weeks because Christmas Vacation begins tomorrow."
(for just one person)
Example:
"At my job, we get 14 vacation days each year. We can choose when to take them. I want to go skiing, so I will use 3 vacation days."
2. A fun, leisure trip to [a place].
Example:
"I went on a vacation to Hawaii with my family."
DAY OFF
In English (US), we say, "day off". "Offday" is incorrect. "Day off" is used 2 ways.
1. (Part-time jobs) a day when you do not work. This kind of "day off" is scheduled, expected, regular, usual. This is often used with "my", "your", "their".
Examples:
"This week, I will work at my job on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday. Friday is my day off."
"I want to go to the movies with Alice. I think Friday is her usually day off. I'll ask her to go on Friday."
2. (For any job or student) a day you do not have to work or go to school. Can be scheduled, regular OR a surprise, unexpected, irregular day.
Examples:
"The electricity was not working, so everyone had the day off."
"Do you want to go shopping on Monday? I have the day off."
"I worked late every day last week, so my boss told me to take the day off."
Was this answer helpful?