Question
Actualizado en
17 ago 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I'm slow to warm up. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means that it takes you longer than average to get used to something new.
Example: I'm slow to warm up to new people after I meet them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
You may be asking what " I'm slow to catch on" means ( meaning is " I learn slowly" or " I catch on slowly") OR ' It takes me a while to warm up" as in " Usually I get to know new people quickly but I have been slow to warm up to her" (or " slow in warming to her") OR" slow to warm up " could mean " take extra time to learn how to do something correctly or make sure to follow all steps in a process fully" as in " I have not played tennis in a long time so I may be a little slow in warming up but then I will get the hang of it soon and be able to hit the ball much better. " ( "get the hang of it" = " catch on" = "learn how to do something" )
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Coreano Casi fluido
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Ex:I'm actually warm and friendly to people,i'm just slow to warm up to people
Was this answer helpful?