Question
Actualizado en
17 ago 2016
- Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Japonés
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Francés (Francia)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre bien que y malgré que ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Francés (Francia)
The meaning is thh same. Yet, "malgré que" sounds weird, whereas "bien que" is fine.
If you want to use "Malgré/que", you should say " Malgré le fait que" instead of just "malgré que"only , so it sounds correct. You can also use it with a noun.
Examples:
Bien qu'elle soit malade, elle est allée travailler. ✔
Malgré le fait qu'elle soit malade, elle est allée travailler.✔
Malgré sa maladie, elle est allée travailler. ✔
Some french people would actually say "malgré que" so it's not a terrible mistake, but it's still uncorrect.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
yeah, everytime you feel like saying malgré que, just say bien que, it's not a beautiful expression (malgré le fait que is way too long, so whenever you can avoid it 😉)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)