Question
Actualizado en
22 jun 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre recognize y realize ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Italiano Casi fluido
- Serbio
recognize: Oh I didn't recognize you! you changed so much
realize: I didn't even realize you were standing there
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
There very similar! The main difference I can think of is instances when you use them. For example, when you see someone you know you could say “I recognise you!” But if you said “I realise you!” It would make no sense. ‘Recognise’ is to identify something or someone that is familiar, or to acknowledge something. ‘realise’ is to become fully aware of something. Eg.
“He realised his mistake at once.”
“His worst fears have been realised.”
“I recognised her when she took off her make-up.”
Hope this helps! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
recognize means to know or be familiar with
"I recognized my friend."
"She can recognize many languages."
realize means to come to the understanding of
"I just realised the difference between them."
"He didnt realize who she was until then."
Like the sentence like "I recognize my mistake" means i understand and know my mistake.
And "I realize my mistake." means i have come to know i have made a mistake.
Was this answer helpful?