Question
Actualizado en
23 jun 2018
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con be comprehended . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@weijyun comprehended is not used much in everyday language. "understood" is more common. But here are some examples of how it could be used:
"he comprehended the answer to the complex math problem. "
more commonly we use it in present tense:
"I can't comprehend why he would do such a thing!" (expressing shock about someone's actions) Or as a noun:
"Why he did that is beyond my comprehension "
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
@smk267
Thank you very much for your answer.
Why we say" this idea is easy to comprehend" instead of saying" this idea is easy to be comprehended."
- Inglés (US)
because it is easier and more direct. in English we use infinitives with adjectives like this: easy to understand. hard to comprehend . difficult to hear. fun to do. strange to say etc
Was this answer helpful?