Question
Actualizado en
24 jun 2018
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa In the film "Love, Simon" to the question "How was the party?" Simon answered "Aces."
What does it mean? ?
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
24 jun 2018
Respuesta destacada
Aces as in it was dope or good it’s slang.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Ruso
I know that Ace is a playing card but how does this relate to the question?
- Francés (Francia)
- Francés (Canada)
- Inglés (US)
@JakeSchneider Cela peut signifier l'expression 'Aced It'. Je n'ai pas vu le film donc il m'est difficile d'y répondre mais cela veut sûrement dire que c'était #1
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I believe it means “good” or “fine.” It seems like something that would be said sarcastically, but I haven’t seen the movie so I can’t be sure. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@annie750 Je ne connais pas le français, mais je ne m'attendais pas à ce que Google Traduction traduise tout pour que je comprenne :) Thanks!
Usuario eliminado
Aces as in it was dope or good it’s slang.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Francés (Francia)
- Francés (Canada)
- Inglés (US)
Usuario eliminado