Question
Actualizado en
24 jun 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Tailandés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre unnerving y nerve racking ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
usually used when something is dangerous; it's unnerving/It unnerves you
when something makes you really nervous/kinda scared it's nerve racking
it's like this
Person 1: hey did you get the promotion?
person 2: Yes, but when my boss first called me into the office it was so nerve racking!!! I was so sure he was going to say I wasn't going to get it!
person 1: Wow that must have been scary! I'm glad everything worked out :)
Unnerving
person 1: I just found out that my ex-roommate killed somebody this week
person 2: "Wow, are you OK? that must be so unnerving!
person 1: It is, the thought that I knew somebody capable of that makes me sick!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@HelpRuna that's one perfect explanation! thanks a lot.
then what would be their antronyms?
i think the counterpart to 'nerve racking' is "reassuring". (correct me if im off) but not sure about the antronym for unnerving.
- Inglés (US)
@tjstkdn1 That's correct, I would say the opposite of "nerve racking" is "reassuring"~
Hmm the opposite of "unnerving".... I would say "security" the driving force of being unnerved is lacking "security" it's almost an unsafe feeling
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@HelpRuna i see but security is a noun, so what would be the adjective form of it that makes you feel safe?(unnerving thing Vs xx thing)
- Coreano
@HelpRuna if there no suitable adjective itd okay!
- Inglés (US)
I got one for you~~ Breezy; appearing relaxed, informal, and cheerily brisk.
Was this answer helpful?