Question
Actualizado en
15 abr 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Greens and blues ?
I found the phrase ’strings of greens and blues' or 'lines of greens and blues' in lyrics of Mr. Big and Cyndi Lauper.
What did they want to mean with these phrases?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I have no idea. Song lyrics is not a good way to learn English, in my opinion.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It is difficult to tell in English too. It's like a poem. The meaning is not obvious.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Greens and blues" is not a common phrase. A Google search yielded an article titled "11 Answers To the Biggest Mysteries In Songs and Lyrics." The article says that for Mr. Big's lyrics in the song "To Be With You", "greens" is for *jealousy* and "blues" is for *depression.*
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you ! I'll use grammar and vocabulary text to learn. :)
- Japonés
And if the online article is right, I think the meaning in not suitable
- Japonés