Question
Actualizado en
19 ago 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I accuse him of telling a lie to me y I go accuse him of telling a lie to me ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
There isn't much difference. Sometimes "go" is added before another verb to add emphasis to the action being taken. For example, "Don't go following me!" Is more emphatic than "Don't follow me!" But they mean essentially the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@seyrahz Thank you very much.very helpful.
But can I say both of the next?
"Don't go following me!"
"Don't go follow me!"
- Inglés (US)
"Don't go follow me" might sound a little ungrammatical to a native speaker, though the meaning will come through well enough (and plenty of native speakers might use the same phrasing). "Don't go following me" or "Don't go and follow me" is a little more grammatically proper.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés